SMART LC 24 Cassette


  • Comprises 12 duplex LC adapters, supporting 24 fibers in each cassette

  • 4 cassettes fit 1U of rack space

  • Pre-assembled 12 LC adapters

  • Single-Mode and Multi-Mode adapters available

  • External 20-pin PatchView™ connector makes it a real plug-and-play panel 

  • PatchView and non-PatchView options




PatchView™ Capability

  • Special SMART LC Cassette Panel and LC Cassettes, when used in conjunction with RiT's PatchView System, can scan the wiring center configuration and subsequently report the connectivity status
  • Patching information is displayed on the management station for cabling management and control
  • LED indicators on cassettes identify any two ports patched together. Extremely useful for facilitating maintenance in mid-to-large size wiring centers which are over- congested with patch cords
  • Computerized LED-display guides the technician in performing Moves, Adds and Changes (MACs)

The SMART LC 24 Cassette is part of the SMART LCCassette Panel high density solution, and supports up to 96 fibers in only 1U of rack space. Special cassettes also offer the option of real-time physical network management with RiT's PatchView system. 


 A moving tray provides built-in cable management by holding and arranging the cables. This drawer mechanism enables easy access to the rear of the panel and eliminates the need for removing the panel above. 


The cassettes are sold separately and can be individually mounted on the panel, providing the user with maximum flexibility in terms of the numbers of ports required.  

A special model of the cassette can be connected to the RiT PatchView system. The cassette is automatically detected by the system when mounted on? the panel. The system continuously scans the connectivity configuration of all the patch cords and reports it in SNMP to the network administrator's management station. 


RiT's LC SMART Jumper™ patch cords must be used in order to benefit from the advantages of the PatchView system. These cords feature a duplex fiber cable and single copper wire in a common jacket, and an LC duplex connector with an extra spring-loaded copper contact. Regular LC patch cords can be used when PatchView scanning is not needed. 

  • Front Inter-connection (patch cord side)
    12 LC duplex adapters
  • Back Inter-connection (cabling side)
    12 LC duplex adapters
  • Inter-connection to RiT's PatchViewTM System
    Special 20-pins connector on the back of the cassette is used for connection to the SMART LC Cassette Panel.
  • Indicators (PatchView models only)
    12 port identification indicator LEDs are located on the front panel. Connected ports are indicated by a pair of activated LEDs. A single port can be identified and the corresponding LED activated by a remote control command from the network management station.
  • Cable Entry, Routing and Clamping
    Two rear and two side cable entry cutouts are provided for cable entry including one cable entry gland. The cable- ties are attached through round holes located adjacent to the cable entry cutouts. Strain relief saddles provide cable strain relief within the panel.
  • Provisions for Fusion Splice Storage and Organization
    Various accessories, including splice cassettes, fusion protection sleeves, protection sleeve holders etc., may be


  • Physical

    Height 42.5 mm / 1.67"
    Width 105 mm / 4.13"
    Depth 30 mm / 1.18" (face to rear including
    MPO bracket)
    Weight (including adapters and packaging):
    0.15 kg (0.33 lb)
  • Material
    Steel with plastic front panel
  • Colors
  • Environment

    Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C
    Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C
    Humidity 0-90%, non-condensing

  • Compliance with International EMC Standards
    The SMART LC 24 cassette is designed to comply with EN-55022, Class B (Europe) and FCC Part 15, Subpart J, Class A (USA)
Number Description


SMART F/O Cassette, 24, LC-LC, MM, PVMax               

R4196124 SMART F/O Cassette, 24, LC-LC, MM, Ceramic, PVMax
R4196114 SMART F/O Cassette, 24, LC-LC, SM, PVMax

Contact Us
Please fill in your details and our staff will contact you.
*Enter the below security code here


GUI: Grid_1.asp