SMART Xlight MPO 24 Tray

  • Comprised of 24 MPO adapters (key-up to key-down) in 1U of rack space
  • Fully compatible with the 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3 applications
  • Pull-out drawer enables easy access to the fiber cables
  • Configurable rack mounting brackets provide recessed panel mounting, enhancing cable protection
  • Single-Mode and Multi-Mode adapters are available
  • PatchView and non-PatchView optionsare available
  • Provides a large amount of internal panel space for easier installation 
  • External rear header connectors provide an easy connection to RiT’s PatchView™ system
  • Computerized LED-displays guide the technician through performing Moves, Adds and Changes (MACs)
  • Complies with the FOCIS 5D standard

The Xlight MPO 24 Trayis a high-density fiber optic patch panel. The Xlight MPO 24 Tray offers a real-time physical network management option with RiT's PatchView™ system. 


A unique PatchView Xlight MPO Jumper™ is used as the patching interface. The MPO adapter connects the horizontal and trunk cables. Together, they provide the answer to the market's demand for increased optical port density and a rapid installation process. 


Configurable rack mounting brackets provide recessed panel mounting and enhanced cable protection.


A moving drawer provides built in cable management by holding and arranging the cables. This drawer mechanism provides easy access to the panel's rear and eliminates the need for a cover. 


The panels can be connected to the RiT PatchView system. The system continuously scans the connectivity configuration of all the patch cords and reports it in SNMP to the network administrator's management station.  


RiT's PatchView Xlight MPO Jumper™ must be used to benefit from the PatchView™ system's advantages. These cords, as described in Xlight MPO Jumpers datasheet, feature:


A Fiber Jumper Cable that is comprised of 12 tight buffer strands with a single copper wire in the same jacket.


Two MPO connectors with an extra spring-loaded copper contact.


Regular MPO patch cords can be used if PatchView™ scanning is not needed.




Front Interconnection (Patch Cord Side)
24 MPO adapters and PatchView scanning contacts  

Back Interconnection (Cabling Side)
24 MPO adapters  

Interconnection to RiT's PatchViewTM System
One 14-pin header on panel's back side is used for connecting to the PVMax Scanner. Select Group B Scanner Attachment Cord according to the required length.

24 port identification indicator LEDs are located on the front panel. Connected ports are indicated by a pair of activated LEDs. A single port can be identified and the corresponding LED activated by a remote control command from the network management station.  

Cable Entry, Routing, and Clamping
Two rear entry cutouts are provided for cable entry including one cable entry gland. The cable-ties are attached through round holes located adjacent to the cable entry cutouts. Strain relief saddles provide cable strain relief within the panel.  

Provisions for Excess Cable Storage
Four fiber management clips are included as accessories to provide orderly excess cable storage while maintaining minimum bend radius.  

Provisions for Armored Cable Grounding
The optional F/O Cable Ground Kit can be used in conjunction with the two grounding points provided on panel's rear.


  • Physical

    Height 43.7 mm / 1.72" (1U)
    Width 482.6 mm / 19" (face to rear)
    Depth 240 mm (9.5")
    Weight (including adapters and Packaging): 3.7 kg (8.2 lb)
  • Material

  • Colors
    Black with gray silk-screened markings

  • Environment

    Operating Temperature -10°C to 60°C
    Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C
    Humidity 0-90% non-condensing

  • Compliance with International EMC Standards
    The Xlight MPO 24 Tray is designed to comply with EN-55022, Class B (Europe) and FCC Part 15, Subpart J, Class A (USA)  

Number Description


Xlight MPO 24 Tray, MM, PVMax


Xlight MPO 24 Tray, SM, PVMax                          

Contact Us
Please fill in your details and our staff will contact you.
*Enter the below security code here


GUI: Grid_1.asp