Login
Close

Login



SMART LC 8-8 Patch Panels


   

 

  • Support 16 Duplex LC adapters (32 fibers), divided into two groups of 8 adapters in each 1U of rack space

  • The ultimate solution for managing cross-connect environment in small communication rooms

  • A pull-out drawer enables easy access to the fibers

  • A wide range of fiber-optic cabling management accessories, including fiber management clips, splice cassettes, cable grounding kits, cable entry gland and more

  • Pre-assembled LC adapters

  • Single-Mode and Multi-Mode adapters available
     

 

 

 

  • Adjustable rack mounting brackets allow for recessed panel mounting, enhancing cable protection
  • Large work area for comfortable installation
  • Rear cable entry cutouts including one cable entry gland
  • Innovative SNMP real-time management of patch cord connections with RiT's PatchView™ system

PatchView™ Capability

  • Special SMART LC 8-8 models, when used in conjunction with RiT's PatchView system, can scan fiber optic cabling configuration and subsequently report the connectivity status.

  • Patching information is displayed on the management station for cabling management applications.

  • LED indicators on panels identify any two ports patched together. This is extremely convenient for managing maintenance in mid-to-large size cross-connect installations over-congested with patch cords.

  • Computerized LED displays guide the technician during Moves, Adds and Changes (MACs).

      


The SMART LC 8-8 Patch Panel is an intelligent, high-density fiber-optic patch panel offering the option of real-time physical network management with RiT's PatchView™ system. The SMART LC 8-8 Patch Panel is the ultimate solution for managing cross-connect environments in small communication rooms with a limited number of fibers. The SMART LC 8-8 patch panel supports up to 32 fibers, enabling cross-connection of 8 LC Duplex ports to 8 LC Duplex ports in 1U of the rack space.
 

The panels can be connected to the RiT PatchView system. The system continuously scans the connectivity configuration of all the patch cords and reports it using SNMP to the network administrator's management station.
 

A moving tray provides built-in cable management by holding and arranging the cables. This drawer provides easy access to the rear of the panel, and eliminates the need for removing the panel above.
 

Configurable rack mounting brackets allow for recessed panel mounting and enhanced cable protection. Cable strain relief is provided by using cable-ties on the exterior of the panel by rear cable entry glands, and in the interior of the panel, by means of strain relief saddles. Grounding points are provided on the panel's rear which, along with the optional F/O Cable Ground Kit, allows for grounding the armored fiber-optic cables.
 

RiT's LC SMART Jumper™ patch cords must be used in order to benefit from the advantages of the PatchView system. These cords, described in greater detail in the Fiber Optic Cables and Cords section of RiT's product catalog, feature a Duplex fiber cable and a single copper wire in a common jacket, and an LC Duplex connector with an extra spring-loaded copper contact. Regular LC patch cords can be used when PatchView scanning is not needed. 

 

The panel includes four fiber management clips and one cable entry gland.


Interface  

  • Front Inter-connection (patch cord side)
    16 LC Duplex adapters and PatchView™ scanning contacts

  • Back Inter-connection (cabling side)
    16 LC Duplex adapters

  • Interconnection to RiT's PatchViewTM System

  • PVMax Panels – two 14-pin header on the panel's rear is used for connection to the PVMax Scanner. Select Group B Scanner Attachment Cord according to the required length

  • Indicators
    16 port identification indicator LEDs are located on the front panel. Connected ports are indicated by a pair of activated LEDs. A single port can be identified and the corresponding LED activated by a remote control command from the network management station

  • Cable Entry, Routing and Clamping
    Two rear cable entry cutouts are provided for cable entry including one cable entry gland. The cable-ties are attached through round holes located adjacent to the cable entry cutouts. Strain relief saddles provide cable strain relief within the panel


Number Description

R4197504

SMART F/O Panel, 8-8, LC, MM, PVMax

R4197514

SMART F/O Panel, 8-8, LC, SM, PC, PVMax           


Contact Us
Please fill in your details and our staff will contact you.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*Required
*Enter the below security code here

Refresh
Close

GUI: Grid_1.asp
close